Privacy Policy and Terms

Knowwaste Pty Ltd (The Trustee for Knowwaste Trust) ABN 76 236 788 017 respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and all people who we deal with in all aspects of our business.


We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

When working with Local Government Authorities (LGA) we are bound by their Privacy Policies for that project and thereafter, for compliance and reassurance to all residents under that LGA and that privacy policy.

 

When working with Private entities we are bound by their Privacy Policies for that project and thereafter, for compliance and reassurance to their customers and clients and that privacy policy.

 

The information contained in this Policy outlines how and when personal information is typically collected, stored and distributed by Knowwaste Pty Ltd and how we provide for verification and correction.

What is personal information?

The concept of ‘personal information’ is broad, and in most cases, whether or not information is personal information will be a straightforward question. However, in some cases it may not be as clear, and the answer will depend on the context and circumstances.

Where there is uncertainty, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) encourages entities to err on the side of caution by treating the information as personal information, and handle it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  Knowwaste Pty Ltd complies with this standard.

 

How does the Privacy Act define ‘personal information’?

’Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

 

Personal Data and E-Mail

Knowwaste Pty Ltd will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will record your email address only if you send us a message request contact or information via email. It will only be used on internal mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

 

We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical, and do not transfer personal information internationally. We do not collect any potentially sensitive information on any person.

 

Online

Our website www.knowwaste.com.au can be accessed online and our site browsed without disclosing personal information. However, our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.


We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

 

  • Unauthorised access

  • Improper use

  • Alteration

  • Unlawful or accidental destruction

  • Accidental loss.

 

Knowwaste Pty Ltd will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required by regulation).

 

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This site does not use cookies.

 

Variations to this Privacy Policy

Knowwaste Pty Ltd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on our home page site, will be subject to that amended privacy Policy.


For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.


If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Knowwaste Pty Ltd via the website you are on.

 
This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 10th August 2020.